Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP Prediction and Analysis | UEFA Champions League | 03/11/2026

This UEFA Champions League encounter between Shakhtar Donetsk and Sporting CP unfolds in an intriguing context, with both teams vying for crucial points. Shakhtar, ranked 17th with four points, are in need of a victory to climb the standings. Sporting CP, on the other hand, sit at 12th with six points, aiming to consolidate their

28.10.2026 07:04
UEFA Champions League|03/11/2026
Shakhtar Donetsk
78%
VS
Sporting CP
5%
78%
17%
5%
Shakhtar DonetskDraw 17%Sporting CP
🏆
Prediction
Shakhtar Donetsk @ 3.6
⚽
Over 2.5 Goals
YES @ 1.67
50% probability
🔁
Both Teams Score
NO
30% probability
Model Confidence
62%
43%Model accuracy (last 60 days) โ€” 112/260
★ BEST BET
Shakhtar Donetsk Win @ 3.6
Shakhtar Donetsk comes into this match with a 78% probability of winning, according to the model, which exceeds the implied probability from the odds. Their robust home scoring rate of 2.1 goals per game and superior defence, conceding just 0.5 goals on average, bolster this view. Despite being a neutral venue, Shakhtar's form and statistical edge make them strong favourites.
💡 Shakhtar Donetsk's defensive prowess is highlighted by their concession of only 10 goals across their last 20 matches, averaging just 0.5 goals per game. This defensive solidity is a key factor in their high win probability.

This UEFA Champions League encounter between Shakhtar Donetsk and Sporting CP unfolds in an intriguing context, with both teams vying for crucial points. Shakhtar, ranked 17th with four points, are in need of a victory to climb the standings. Sporting CP, on the other hand, sit at 12th with six points, aiming to consolidate their position and push further up the table. The match is pivotal for both sides as they look to secure a favourable position in the playoffs. Notably, Shakhtar's impressive scoring average of 1.89 goals per game demonstrates their attacking threat, which could prove decisive in a fixture where every goal matters.

📊 Team Statistics
Shakhtar Donetsk
WDLWW
5
Draws
2
Losses
Avg Scored1.85
Avg Conceded0.5
Over 2.550%
BTTS30%
Clean Sheets12
Failed to Score5
Home7W 2D 1L
Away6W 3D 1L
Sporting CP
0
Draws
0
Losses
Avg Scored–
Avg Conceded–
Over 2.50%
BTTS0%
Clean Sheets0
Failed to Score0
๐Ÿ“Š Additional Markets
Double Chance 1X1.85
Double Chance X21.29
Double Chance 121.25
Over 1.5 Goals1.22
Under 1.5 Goals4.33

Momentum

Form Under Pressure

Prediction

Expert Prediction

1xbet bonus

Predictions

What Is At Stake: The Full Picture

Keybattle

How the Match Is Likely to Unfold

Frequently Asked Questions

1
Who will win Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?
Shakhtar Donetsk is predicted to win with a 78% probability. Their formidable defence, conceding only 0.5 goals per game, and home scoring average of 2.1 goals bolster their chances. Sporting CP, with an away goal average of 1.3, face a stern test against Shakhtar's solid back line.
2
Will both teams score in Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?
The probability of both teams scoring is 30%. Shakhtar Donetsk's strong defensive record, with 12 clean sheets, suggests they are likely to prevent Sporting CP from scoring. BTTS 'No' is priced at odds of 2.2.
3
What does the head-to-head record say about Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?
There is no available head-to-head data for Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP. As such, the analysis relies on current form and statistics rather than historical encounters.
4
Which players are key to watch in Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?
Shakhtar Donetsk's collective attacking force, averaging 1.89 goals per game, is pivotal. Their ability to create high-quality chances, reflected in an xG of 2.21, highlights their attacking strength. Sporting CP's challenge will be to counter this with their own offensive strategies.
5
What is at stake in Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?
Shakhtar Donetsk sits at 17th place with four points, needing a win to improve their playoff standing. Sporting CP, in 12th with six points, aims to solidify their position and close the gap to higher ranks. This match is crucial for both teams' European aspirations.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ยฉ Copyright 2025 | Betpower.RW