Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow — Analysis and Odds | Ekstraklasa | 24/10/2026

The city of Gliwice sets the stage for an intriguing clash between Piast Gliwice and Cracovia Krakow. As Piast sits seventh in the Ekstraklasa table with 16 points from 10 matches, they are keen to bridge the gap to the top positions. Cracovia, ranked 11th with 12 points from 11 games, hopes to halt their

18.10.2026 07:04
Ekstraklasa|24/10/2026
Piast Gliwice
58%
VS
Cracovia Krakow
16%
58%
26%
16%
Piast GliwiceDraw 26%Cracovia Krakow
🏆
Prediction
Piast Gliwice @ 2.45
⚽
Over 2.5 Goals
YES @ 1.76
52% probability
🔁
Both Teams Score
YES @ 1.6
57% probability
Model Confidence
88%
45%Model accuracy (last 60 days) — 116/256
★ BEST BET
Piast Gliwice Win @ 2.45
Piast Gliwice boasts a 58% model probability to win, contrasting with implied odds of 40.8%. Their recent form, with four wins in five matches, and a strong home goal average of 1.75, underscores this pick. Cracovia's away struggles, having failed to win in seven attempts, further tilt the balance.
💡 Piast Gliwice's home matches have averaged 1.75 goals scored per game, highlighting their attacking potency on home turf and Cracovia's susceptibility on the road.

The city of Gliwice sets the stage for an intriguing clash between Piast Gliwice and Cracovia Krakow. As Piast sits seventh in the Ekstraklasa table with 16 points from 10 matches, they are keen to bridge the gap to the top positions. Cracovia, ranked 11th with 12 points from 11 games, hopes to halt their decline and move up the standings. The stakes are significant, as Piast aims to consolidate their position in the top half, while Cracovia looks to reverse their fortunes. With Piast's recent form showing three wins on the trot, their upward trajectory contrasts sharply with Cracovia's three consecutive losses. Notably, Piast's home performances have been bolstered by scoring an average of 1.75 goals per game, an aspect that could prove decisive against a Cracovia side struggling away from home.

📊 Team Statistics
Piast Gliwice
WLLWW
3
Draws
9
Losses
Avg Scored1.5
Avg Conceded1.55
Over 2.555%
BTTS45%
Clean Sheets7
Failed to Score5
Home4W 3D 5L
Away4W 0D 4L
Cracovia Krakow
DWLLL
6
Draws
8
Losses
Avg Scored1.35
Avg Conceded1.35
Over 2.550%
BTTS65%
Clean Sheets5
Failed to Score5
Home6W 3D 4L
Away0W 3D 4L
📊 Additional Markets
Over 1.5 Goals1.19
Under 1.5 Goals3.76

The Verdict

The prediction favours a Piast Gliwice victory with a 58% probability at odds of 2.45. The decisive factors include Piast's robust home form, where they average 1.75 goals, and Cracovia's winless away record in seven matches. Additionally, the most likely scoreline of 2-1 aligns with Piast's scoring rate and Cracovia's defensive frailties. The model's probability of 58% comfortably exceeds the implied 40.8% from odds, offering value. The Double Chance market, favouring Piast or a draw, provides a safer alternative. The primary risk is Cracovia finding form, exploiting Piast's occasional defensive lapses.

The Match in Context

Piast Gliwice enters this contest placed seventh in the league with 16 points, while Cracovia Krakow lingers at 11th with 12 points. The match offers Piast a chance to close the gap on the top six, having gathered momentum with three wins in their last five games. Cracovia, on the other hand, seeks to end a downward spiral marked by three straight defeats. This match holds importance for both, as Piast looks to sustain a push towards the upper echelons, while Cracovia aims to climb out of the lower half. The contrasting trajectories of these teams add an extra layer of intrigue, with Piast's solid home form being a potential game-changer.

1xbet bonus

Key Statistics

Piast Gliwice's expected goals at home stand at 2.45, indicating their attacking capability, while Cracovia's away xG of 1.26 reflects their struggles on the road. Piast has kept clean sheets in seven matches, showcasing defensive resilience, which suggests they can hold firm against Cracovia. However, Cracovia's tendency for BTTS at 65% highlights their capacity to find the net. Meanwhile, Over 2.5 goals occurs in 55% of Piast's games, suggesting potential for a high-scoring affair. The head-to-head goal average of 2 underlines competitive encounters but often low-scoring, which suggests a tightly contested match.

Risk Scenarios: The Case Against

Piast Gliwice's home defence, conceding 1.83 goals on average, presents a vulnerability Cracovia could exploit, especially if they rediscover their attacking rhythm. Cracovia's ability to score in 65% of their matches suggests they have the potential to breach Piast's backline. An upset may unfold if Cracovia capitalises on early chances, unsettling Piast's rhythm and forcing them into a reactive stance. Despite these risks, the recommended bet remains solid. However, the Double Chance market, offering odds on Piast or a draw, might better accommodate the uncertainties inherent in football, providing a buffer against unexpected outcomes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1
Will both teams score in Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow?
The likelihood of both teams scoring is supported by Piast's 45% BTTS rate and Cracovia's 65%. Historical head-to-head encounters show a 50% BTTS occurrence. BTTS Yes is priced at odds of 1.6. Cracovia, with only five clean sheets, is most likely to concede.
2
What is the best bet for Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow?
The best value bet is Piast Gliwice to win, priced at odds of 2.45. The model gives Piast a 58% chance of winning, offering a significant edge over the implied probability.
3
Which players are key to watch in Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow?
While individual players are not highlighted, Piast's attack, averaging 1.75 goals at home, is formidable. Cracovia's away performance struggles to match, scoring just 1.14 on average.
4
What is the Draw No Bet option for Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow?
The Draw No Bet option allows punters to retrieve their stake if the match ends in a draw. Piast Gliwice's DNB odds provide better value than a straight win due to their recent form.
5
Is Over 1.5 goals a safe bet in Piast Gliwice vs Cracovia Krakow?
With a model probability of 88% for Over 1.5 goals and odds of 1.19, this market appears secure. Both teams have seen 2+ goals in the majority of their recent matches.
.fap-rel-wrap{display:grid;grid-template-columns:1fr 1fr;gap:16px;margin:28px 0 0;font-family:-apple-system,BlinkMacSystemFont,Segoe UI,Roboto,sans-serif}.fap-rel-block{background:#f8fafc;border:1px solid #e2e8f0;border-radius:12px;padding:14px 16px}.fap-rel-title{font-size:12px;font-weight:700;color:#475569;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.05em;margin:0 0 10px}.fap-rel-list{margin:0;padding:0;list-style:none;display:flex;flex-direction:column;gap:6px}.fap-rel-list li a{font-size:13px;color:#2563eb;text-decoration:none;line-height:1.4;display:block}.fap-rel-list li a:hover{text-decoration:underline}@media(max-width:640px){.fap-rel-wrap{grid-template-columns:1fr}}

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright 2025 | Betpower.RW