La Liga|16/09/2026
Atletico MadridDraw 18%Osasuna
🏆
Prediction
Atletico Madrid
⚽
Over 2.5 Goals
YES @ 1.7
56% probability
43%Model accuracy (last 60 days) โ 111/257
Over 1.5 @ 1.22
Atletico Madrid have a 62% model probability of
winning, providing a value edge over the implied 61.7% from the
odds. Historically dominant with 8
wins in the last 10 meetings, and Osasuna's away defence concedes an average of 2 goals per match.
💡 Osasuna concede an average of 2 goals per match away, highlighting their defensive vulnerabilities on the road, which could be pivotal against Atletico Madrid's attack.
Final Result
Atletico Madrid 4 : 0 Osasuna
Our prediction: 1 โ
As Atletico Madrid prepare to host Osasuna, the narrative focuses on their historical dominance, having won 8 of their last 10 encounters. Yet, the real intrigue lies in Osasuna's away form, where they concede an average of 2 goals per match, revealing a potential Achilles' heel. With both teams needing to establish momentum early in the season, Atletico's home advantage could play a decisive role. The stakes are high, as each side aims to cement their position in the league standings. This match is not just about three points but about setting the tone for the challenges ahead. Expect a clash where defensive frailties and attacking prowess will be under the spotlight, particularly with Osasuna's recent 5-2 away defeat to Alaves, which underscores their vulnerability.
📊 Team Statistics
Avg Scored–
Avg Conceded–
Over 2.50%
BTTS0%
Clean Sheets0
Avg Scored1.2
Avg Conceded1.5
Over 2.560%
BTTS65%
Clean Sheets4
๐ Additional Markets
Over 1.5 Goals1.22
Under 1.5 Goals4.2
Head-to-Head: Statistical Deep Dive
In their last 10 meetings, Atletico Madrid have emerged victorious 8 times, with Osasuna winning twice. The average goals per game in these encounters stand at 2.2, and only 40% have seen over 2.5 goals. Recent results include a 2-1 win for Atletico in May 2026 and a narrow 1-0 win in October 2025. Despite Osasuna's occasional triumphs, such as a 4-1 win in May 2024, Atletico's dominance is evident. However, the lack of consistent high-scoring matches suggests a tighter contest could be on the cards.
Model Output & Final Recommendation
The Poisson model assigns a 62% probability to an Atletico Madrid win, 18% to a draw, and 20% to an Osasuna victory. With Atletico's xG at 2.24 and Osasuna's at 1.28, the predicted scoreline of 2-1 aligns with a high confidence score of 62%. The recommended bet is Atletico to win at odds of 1.62, offering a slight edge over the implied probability. An alternative market could be Over 1.5 goals, given its 87% probability, priced at 1.22. The main risk lies in Osasuna's occasional surprise away performances, but Atletico's consistency should mitigate these concerns.
Goal Markets: Value Assessment
The model predicts a 56% chance for over 2.5 goals, priced at odds of 1.7, offering a slim value edge. The BTTS market is evenly poised at 50%, reflecting Osasuna's 65% BTTS rate. Over 1.5 goals seems safer, with a hefty 87% probability and odds of 1.22. Given the attacking xG of 3.52 combined, the Over 1.5 market provides the clearest edge, particularly with Osasuna's tendency to concede heavily on the road.
Statistical Report: Every Number That Matters
Atletico Madrid's expected goals (xG) of 2.24 hints at an attacking advantage, especially against an Osasuna side with an away xG of 1.28. Atletico have scored 4 goals at home this season, averaging 1.8 per game, while Osasuna's away record shows a conceding average of 2 goals per match. Defensively, Atletico's home clean sheet rate is significant with 1 in 2, compared to Osasuna's struggles, having failed to score in 4 of their last 20 matches. The goal market shows 60% of Osasuna's games go over 2.5 goals, with a 65% BTTS rate, indicating potential fluidity in front of goal. In head-to-heads, Atletico's dominance is clear with 8 wins, yet only 40% of these meetings have seen over 2.5 goals, suggesting a cautious approach might prevail.
Risk Scenarios: The Case Against
Osasuna's recent 5-2 defeat at Alaves highlights their defensive frailties, particularly away from home. However, their ability to score 1.4 goals on average in away matches suggests they can be dangerous on the break. Atletico Madrid must guard against complacency, given their historical dominance, which might lead to overconfidence. A potential scenario for an upset could involve Osasuna capitalising on early defensive lapses from Atletico, as seen in their sporadic away victories. Despite these risks, the recommended bet remains strong, but the Over 1.5 market offers a safer alternative, minimising exposure to an unexpected Osasuna resurgence.
Frequently Asked Questions
1
What are the
odds for Atletico Madrid vs Osasuna?
The
odds are 1.62 for an Atletico Madrid
win, 4.50 for a draw, and 5.50 for an Osasuna
win. Atletico's
odds imply a 61.7% probability, slightly below the model's 62%, indicating marginal value.
2
What is the best
bet for Atletico Madrid vs Osasuna?
The best value
bet is Atletico Madrid to
win at
odds of 1.62. The model assigns a 62% probability, offering a slight value edge over the implied
odds.
3
What is Atletico Madrid's recent form?
No recent form data is available for Atletico Madrid. However, they have been consistent at home with 1
win and 1 draw, scoring 4 goals and keeping 1 clean sheet.
4
What is the Draw No
Bet option for Atletico Madrid vs Osasuna?
The Draw No
Bet odds are 1.20 for Atletico Madrid and 4.00 for Osasuna. Atletico's option offers little additional value compared to the straight
win bet.
5
Is Over 1.5 goals a safe
bet in Atletico Madrid vs Osasuna?
The model gives Over 1.5 goals an 87% probability, with
odds of 1.22. In Osasuna's last 20 matches, 16 have seen 2 or more goals, making this a safe
bet.
.fap-rel-wrap{display:grid;grid-template-columns:1fr 1fr;gap:16px;margin:28px 0 0;font-family:-apple-system,BlinkMacSystemFont,Segoe UI,Roboto,sans-serif}.fap-rel-block{background:#f8fafc;border:1px solid #e2e8f0;border-radius:12px;padding:14px 16px}.fap-rel-title{font-size:12px;font-weight:700;color:#475569;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.05em;margin:0 0 10px}.fap-rel-list{margin:0;padding:0;list-style:none;display:flex;flex-direction:column;gap:6px}.fap-rel-list li a{font-size:13px;color:#2563eb;text-decoration:none;line-height:1.4;display:block}.fap-rel-list li a:hover{text-decoration:underline}@media(max-width:640px){.fap-rel-wrap{grid-template-columns:1fr}}
๐ More Predictions: La Liga